Accident Summary Nr: 170738728 - Employee's hand cut when caught in filler machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170738728 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025760508/16/199420260Altadena Certified Dairy

Abstract: At about 2:30 a.m. on August 12, 1994, Employee #1, of Alta Dena Certified Dairy, opened the side door of a 2-12 carton filler machine and put his right hand inside to clear a jam. His finger was caught in the machine's hammer and tube. According to management officials, the power supply is interrupted when the side door is opened, and the machine stops. On this occasion, the interlocks were slow and the machine was not completely stopped before he attempted to remove the jam. He did not use an extension tool. The employer was cited.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120257605 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified