Accident Summary Nr: 170738728 - Employee's hand cut when caught in filler machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120257605 | 08/16/1994 | 2026 | 0 | Altadena Certified Dairy |
Abstract: At about 2:30 a.m. on August 12, 1994, Employee #1, of Alta Dena Certified Dairy, opened the side door of a 2-12 carton filler machine and put his right hand inside to clear a jam. His finger was caught in the machine's hammer and tube. According to management officials, the power supply is interrupted when the side door is opened, and the machine stops. On this occasion, the interlocks were slow and the machine was not completely stopped before he attempted to remove the jam. He did not use an extension tool. The employer was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120257605 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |