Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170738702 - Employee'S Scalp Injured When Hair Caught In Blender Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170738702 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222988505/05/199489990Ross Chemical Associates

Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on May 3, 1994, Employee #1, of Ross Chemical Associates Inc., was operating a blender (serial #775-10/5-535) that was located inside the mixing room and had underneath it an open drum/container that measured 21 in. by 3 ft. deep and contained the rotating shaft. The machine operates on three phase power 240 volts AC supply. No one was inside the room when the accident occurred, but Employee #1's hair became entangled with the rotating shaft of a blender during cleanup. She suffered a scalp injury and was initially transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital. She was then transported to USC Medical Center for treatment. Power supply to the machine was on at the time of the accident and her hair was not confined with a hairnet.

Keywords: protective clothing, hair, rotating shaft, scalp, work rules, cleaning, mixer, lockout, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229885 Hospitalized injury Other Mixing and blending machine operators