Accident Summary Nr: 170738678 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in truck door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120265640 | 10/18/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Newco Waste |
Abstract: At 10:28 a.m. on September 23, 1994, Employee #1 was in the shipping and receiving area of an oxygen plant and had finished loading his truck with tanks of welding gas. He was in the truck's cab when he closed the door on his little finger, cutting 1/4 in. off the tip. He was not paying attention to the location of his hand. Employee #1, a welder/driver, is not an employee of the firm where the accident occurred. He was there to pick up supplies for his daily work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120265640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |