Accident Summary Nr: 170738660 - Employee's left thumb caught in dies of broaching machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170738660 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220490406/28/199435990Betzler Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: At about 6:00 p.m. on June 23, 1994, Employee #1, of Betzler Manufacturing, was operating a broaching machine located inside the shop. The machine has one fixed die and one moveable die. The motion of the moveable die is manually controlled by the operator through constant pressure on a control lever. Employee #1 was broaching a metal piece when he noticed an unwanted metal broach piece, and tried to remove it with his left hand while keeping his right hand on the control lever. His left thumb was caught and crushed between the dies. According to the employer, no one actually saw the accident and the employee could not be contacted.

Keywords: DIE, DEADMAN CONTROL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONTROL LEVER, THUMB, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112204904 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified