Accident Summary Nr: 170738652 - Employee crushed to death by falling paper printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120265582 | 10/11/1994 | 3411 | 0 | Orange County Containers |
Abstract: Employee #1, the maintenance supervisor, was off loading a printer from a highboy truck. After the printer was set on the lowered forks of a forklift (Hyster, #87-273), the forklift was shut off and the employee got in between the printer and the vehicle. He tried to straighten the load with a long 2 in. diameter pipe. The printer, measuring 14 ft by 2 1/2 ft by 5 ft and weighing 12,000 lb, tipped and fell on top of him, pinning him to the ground. The employee sustained severe internal injuries and died. The load was unbalanced, which caused it to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120265582 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |