Accident Summary Nr: 170738595 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120265475 | 10/06/1994 | 3354 | 0 | International Extrusion Co. |
Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on August 10, 1994, Employee #1, of International Extrusion Corp., had taken the guard off a running conveyor in the Pystar press area so the gear and chain drive shaft could be lubricated. While he was greasing the parts, his right hand glove got caught and his hand was pulled into the machine's pinch point. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of his index and middle fingers. Employee #1 had not disengaged the machine's power supply. According to management officials, there were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 participated in the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120265475 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |