Accident Summary Nr: 170738587 - Employee's finger severed when caught by lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119859320 | 07/21/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Pachmayr, Ltd. |
Abstract: At about 2:45 p.m. on July 12, 1994, Employee #1, of Pachmayr Ltd., was in a machine shop, using lathe machine #09154. While he was turning a piece of metal, the glove on his left hand got caught in the machine. His finger was pulled into the lathe spindle and his little finger was severed. The machine works on 220 volts ac supply. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident. A few violations were observed during the inspection and the employer was cited accordingly. The company vice president participated in the inspection and gave a brief description of conditions during the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119859320 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |