Accident Summary Nr: 170738579 - Employee's hand pierced by kicked-back stake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120265764 | 10/21/1994 | 2434 | 0 | Decorative Specialties |
Abstract: At about 2:45 p.m. on October 8, 1994, Employee #1, of Decore-Alive Specialties, Inc., was using a straight-line rip saw to cut wood. The wood became stuck and the turning saw blade caused the 2 ft by 1/2 in. stake to shoot back at Employee #1. It penetrated the palm of his right hand at about the thumb and exited through the other side of his hand. After administering first aid, Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he remained overnight. According to Employee #1's coworker, who was interviewed during a subsequent inspection, the anti-kick back device on the rip saw was working satisfactorily both at the time of the walkabout and before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120265764 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |