Accident Summary Nr: 170738546 - Employee's fingertips amputated by skein spinner

Accident Summary Nr: 170738546 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984965109/19/199422730Bentley Mills

Abstract: At 4:05 a.m. on September 15, 1994, Employee #1 was working at his extractor machine, which dries skeins by spinning them. The process involved raising the lid, inserting the material, closing the lid, and pushing the spin cycle start button. Working alone, Employee #1 had a load in the extractor. He pushed the stop button; the spinning cycle was stopped by an interlock when the lid is raised. The interlock failed and he tried to take material out of the machine while it was still spinning. The spinner cut off three fingertips. Employee #1 was sent to Queen of the Valley Hospital, treated, and released. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119849651 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous textile machine operators