Accident Summary Nr: 170738538 - Employee Injured When Spindle Drill Cuts into Her Left Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 170738538 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984935409/07/199430890Ronchelli Plastics

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m., Employee #1 was milling a part on her computer numerical control milling machine. The door of the machine was open, and when Employee #1 almost lost her balance she grabbed a part on the machine to keep from falling. Because the end mill was on and rotating, it drilled into her left hand. Employee #1 managed to hit the emergency stop button, and with the aid of another employee she forced the drill out of her hand. She was hospitalized at Methodist Hospital for her injury.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, MACHINE OPERATOR, MILLING MACHINE, LOST BALANCE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119849354 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported