Accident Summary Nr: 170738520 - Employee's fingers amputated when crushed in grinding mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112230057 | 07/19/1994 | 3479 | 0 | Cardinal Industrial Finishes |
Abstract: At about 1:15 a.m. on July 13, 1994, Employee #1 was working a grinding mill vibro-energy separator (micro-pulverizer) and removed the air lock from the grinding mill to clean it. After cleaning the part, he put it back in the grinder section and turned the machine on. A few minutes later, he noticed water dripping inside the tube. He tried to wipe the water with a piece of rag. As he put his hand inside the grinding section, his hand hit the moving parts. His left index and middle fingers were crushed and had to be surgically amputated. After investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4002(a). Other violations were observed and citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112230057 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |