Accident Summary Nr: 170738512 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY PUNCH PRESS MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120263611 | 03/17/1994 | 3463 | 0 | Valley Custom Stamping Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 15, 1994, Employee #1 of Valley Custom Stamping Corporation suffered crushing injuries to the fingers on his left hand after the ram of a punch press machine came down without the operator hitting the controls. Employee #1 was removing a metal piece with his left hand from the die area when the accident occurred. The 110-ton Niagara punch press was located in the middle of the shop and according to the injured, the machine repeated its cycle without the operation of the two-hand controls of the machine. According to the employer, the nuts and bolt that attached the connecting rod to the brake system of the machine came loose and fell apart, and resulted in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120263611 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |