Accident Summary Nr: 170738504 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY FALLING BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119849164 | 08/23/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Office Star Products |
Abstract: On August 8, 1994, an employee was stacking 3-to-5-lb boxes along an isle. Each stack was 10 ft high. As the employee was stacking boxes at the end of the isle, one of the boxes fell from the top and struck the employee on the head. He suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions; and was treated and released from Pomona Valley Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119849164 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |