Accident Summary Nr: 170738488 - EMPLOYEE'S FOREARM CUT BY SHEET METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119849248 | 08/25/1994 | 3571 | 0 | P. C. Portable Manufacturer |
Abstract: An employee was attempting to cut a 16-gage piece of sheet metal on a table saw designed to cut wood with the blade guard in the raised position. As the employee attempted the cut, the saw kicked back the sheet metal causing it to strike the employee in the right forearm. He was cut and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119849248 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical and electronic engineers |