Accident Summary Nr: 170738421 - EMPLOYEE HAND IS INJURED IN MIXING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119859015 | 07/01/1994 | 5812 | 0 | Coco'S Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 27, 1994, Employee #1 was trying to make a milk shake in a Hamilton Big Chill mixer and was holding the cup in her hand when she turned the mixer on. Her left hand hit the rotating blade and she received serious injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations and cuts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119859015 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Waiters and waitresses |