Accident Summary Nr: 170738413 - Employee fractures elbow in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119850816 | 07/25/1994 | 0252 | 0 | Gross Egg Ranch |
Abstract: At about 11:10 p.m. on July 22, 1994, at Gross Egg Ranch, West Covina, CA, Employee #1 was removing roof tiles from a roof. By mistake, he stepped on a fiberglass skylight pane and fell about 18 ft to 19 ft to a concrete floor. He suffered a right elbow fracture and a lower back injury and was hospitalized for four days. After investigation, the employer was cited for the serious violation of T8CRR 1669 (a), which requires safety belt or harnesses while working at an elevation of 7 1/2 ft or above.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119850816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |