Accident Summary Nr: 170738405 - Employee's right fingers lacerated by moving blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170738405 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985410710/07/199325120Marge Carson, Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:05 a.m. on October 1, 1993, Employee #1, of Marge Carson Inc., was on the west side of a mill shop cleaning sawdust from underneath the wood cutting blade of a milling machine. According to the employer's safety director, Employee #1 had turned the power off but had not let the 4 in. diameter blade come to a halt. The guard on the machine had been removed earlier for the cleanup. Employee #1's right index and middle fingers were struck by the moving blade and he suffered a deep cut/laceration. The employee could not be contacted about the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, SAWDUST, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MILLING MACHINE, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119854107 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators