Accident Summary Nr: 170738355 - Employee hospitalized for blood clot after striking leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112228929 | 06/06/1994 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Glendale |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 5, 1994, Employee #1, while standing in an 18-in. deep trench dug around an electrical utility vault, backed up and struck the back of his right lower leg against the asphalt perimeter of the trench. The resulting injury caused a blood clot to form; Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112228929 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |