Accident Summary Nr: 170738280 - Employee falls as stringer plank breaks under weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112229000 | 06/08/1994 | 1771 | 0 | San-Mar Construction Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 3, 1994, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, standing on a 2 in. by 10 ft by 12 ft plank that was raised 7 to 8 ft midway between the sub-basement and first floor. He was erecting a temporary floor and using an adjustable wrench to tie beams together. He stepped on a 1 in. by 8 in. plank being used as a stringer. The board did not hold Employee #1's weight. It broke and he fell, straining his ankle. He was taken to Fair Oaks Urgent Care Clinic and advised to have an operation; he declined and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112229000 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |