Accident Summary Nr: 170738165 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120263769 | 04/07/1994 | 4931 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: Two power line workers were disconnecting cables from an underground transformer. The transformer was in a concrete vault, 1.2 meters (4 feet) below street level. The employees were standing over the transformer, and one of them was using a live-line tool to remove the cables. An electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employees. Each worker sustained burns on his hands and face. One of them was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120263769 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 120263769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |