Accident Summary Nr: 170738025 - Employee suffers herniated cervical disk at office desk

Accident Summary Nr: 170738025 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985816502/23/199496510California Compensation Insurance Company

Abstract: On January 4, 1994, Employee #1, of the California Compensation Insurance Company, Diamond Bar, CA, was entering information into her computer system. She was using both hands to push the keyboard under her desk when she suffered a herniated cervical disk. The placement of Employee #1's video display terminal required that she bend her neck downward. She had previously been involved in three automobile accidents without an injury.

Keywords: OFFICE AREA, RUPTURE, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119858165 Hospitalized injury Hernia Underwriters