Accident Summary Nr: 170738.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170738.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771504.01508/26/20240782561730317737600 - The Green Home Landscape Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 24, 2024, Employee #1, Vicente Marquez Alonso, was trimming a tree with coworkers when he climbed a ladder to cut one last branch from the top of the tree. He did not notice that the branch was in contact with an electrical wire. When he touched the branch, he was electrocuted and died at the scene.

Keywords: Branch, Climbing, Contact, Electrocuted, Ladder, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771504.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported