Accident Summary Nr: 170738.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while trimming tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771504.015 | 08/26/2024 | 0782 | 561730 | 317737600 - The Green Home Landscape Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 24, 2024, Employee #1, Vicente Marquez Alonso, was trimming a tree with coworkers when he climbed a ladder to cut one last branch from the top of the tree. He did not notice that the branch was in contact with an electrical wire. When he touched the branch, he was electrocuted and died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1771504.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |