Accident Summary Nr: 170737969 - Employee lacerates fingers in vacuum cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119912707 | 05/17/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Shot Blast Specialist |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on May 7, 1994, Employee #1, curious as to how a vacuum worked, put his fingers inside the unit while the vacuum was running. He sustained lacerations to three fingers on his right hand. He was treated and released at St. John's Hospital. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119912707 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |