Accident Summary Nr: 170737910 - Employee falls from elevator and suffers minor injury

Accident Summary Nr: 170737910 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990633705/17/199435340Schlinder Elevator Company

Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on May 12, 1994, in Thousand Oaks, CA, Employee #1, a construction helper, was working on the top of a hydro-elevator being installed in a parking garage that was under construction. The hydro-elevator was raised to the 6th floor. Due to a bad thread, the bottom coupling of the cylinder had not been installed properly, which caused the hydro-elevator to lose all its oil. The hydro-elevator descended from the 6th floor to the bottom floor with Employee #1 riding on top. At the bottom floor, he fell off the elevator. He was taken to Los Robles Hospital where he was treated and released.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119906337 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.