Accident Summary Nr: 170737894 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120070347 | 01/12/1995 | 3599 | 0 | R. H. Strasbaugh |
Abstract: An electrical worker was assembling a part on a Planarizer machine that was near a transformer with exposed 208-volt terminals. The employee had performed this job on other machines before, but with exposed circuit parts deenergized. For this particular job, he did not check to see if the parts were energized. He put a paper towel over the transformer to keep scrap metal out of it as he drilled holes in the machine's side. As he put the towel on the transformer, he received an electric shock and sustained small burns on both hands. (He was standing on a concrete floor, but he apparently made contact across both hands.) An employee he was training removed him from contact with the energized parts, and the injured employee was transported to a hospital. He remained hospitalized for his injuries for 23 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120070347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |