Accident Summary Nr: 170737837 - Employee shoots self in hand with powder-actuated gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120069463 | 01/18/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Anning-Johnson Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 1994, Employee #1 was loading a fastener for attaching metal decking to metal beams into a Hilti DX 350 powder-actuated gun. He was putting the gun into the left side pouch on his belt when it went off, hitting the palm of his left hand and fracturing bones in his index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Vista Hospital, where he stayed for seven hours. The employer was cited for failing to report the accident. A citation was also issued for loading the gun too soon and for the employee having his hand near the barrel end of the gun. The gun had a safety device on it and was tested by a Hilti representative within two hours of the accident and was found to be in good working condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120069463 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |