Accident Summary Nr: 170737795 - THREE EMPLOYEES INJURED IN GAS EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119906618 | 07/26/1994 | 4924 | 0 | Southern California Gas Company |
| 120069257 | 06/02/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Ventura Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 13, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench to tie-over a new plastic pipe main to an exiting gas pipe main. Employee #3 was assisting from top side on the street. Employee #1 had cut the pipe without pinching off the pipe. Gas came out of the cut pipe and ignited, which resulted in a fire and explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were able to get out of the trench before the fire and explosion occurred. All three were taken to Pleasant Valley Hospital by paramedic ambulance. Employee #2 was admitted to Sherman Oaks Burn Center on July 14 in Sherman Oaks, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119906618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 120069257 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 120069257 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |