Accident Summary Nr: 170737761 - Employee hit by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119905883 | 05/16/1994 | 2631 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on May 13, 1994, Employee #1 was walking along an aisle from the scrap area to his rotary die cutter station, passing a pallet bay. A coworker was driving a forklift truck with a pallet load at a fast speed out of the bay. (The truck was model GCX25/Clark, gross weight 8,706 lb, serial # 6X230-0211-7590KOF.) The truck did not give a horn signal. Its frame struck Employee #1's left shoulder and face and threw his left leg under the wheel, crushing it. Employee #1 suffered a facial contusion (no fracture), a comminuted distal fibula fracture (left lower extremity) and a medial malleolus displaced avulsion fracture, which required surgery. He was admitted to Santa Paula Memorial Hospital on May 13, 1994, and was discharged on May 16, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119905883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |