Accident Summary Nr: 170737761 - Employee hit by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170737761 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990588305/16/199426310Weyerhaeuser

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on May 13, 1994, Employee #1 was walking along an aisle from the scrap area to his rotary die cutter station, passing a pallet bay. A coworker was driving a forklift truck with a pallet load at a fast speed out of the bay. (The truck was model GCX25/Clark, gross weight 8,706 lb, serial # 6X230-0211-7590KOF.) The truck did not give a horn signal. Its frame struck Employee #1's left shoulder and face and threw his left leg under the wheel, crushing it. Employee #1 suffered a facial contusion (no fracture), a comminuted distal fibula fracture (left lower extremity) and a medial malleolus displaced avulsion fracture, which required surgery. He was admitted to Santa Paula Memorial Hospital on May 13, 1994, and was discharged on May 16, 1994.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, ALARM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FACE, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119905883 Hospitalized injury Fracture Slicing and cutting machine operators