Accident Summary Nr: 170737704 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119908481 | 08/18/1994 | 9111 | 0 | Ventura City, Transportation Dept. |
| 119908473 | 08/18/1994 | 9221 | 0 | City Of Ventura Police |
| 119908499 | 08/18/1994 | 9221 | 0 | Ca. State Highway Patrol |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 12, 1994, Employee #1, a traffic control technician employed by the City of Ventura, CA, Department of Transportation, was alone dismantling a traffic control unit on the roadway. In an attempt to change landes, an automobile went beyond its lane markings, striking and killing Employee #1. He was transported to the Ventura County Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119908481 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119908473 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 119908499 | Occupation Not Listed |