Accident Summary Nr: 170737704 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170737704 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990848108/18/199491110Ventura City, Transportation Dept.
11990847308/18/199492210City Of Ventura Police
11990849908/18/199492210Ca. State Highway Patrol

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 12, 1994, Employee #1, a traffic control technician employed by the City of Ventura, CA, Department of Transportation, was alone dismantling a traffic control unit on the roadway. In an attempt to change landes, an automobile went beyond its lane markings, striking and killing Employee #1. He was transported to the Ventura County Medical Center.

Keywords: COLLISION, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, DISMANTLING, TRAFFIC CONTROL, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119908481 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
2 119908473 Occupation Not Listed
3 119908499 Occupation Not Listed