Accident Summary Nr: 170737688 - Employee's fingertip amputated by meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120066014 | 07/27/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Ralph'S Grocery Store |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 18, 1994, Employee #1, a deli operator, was cleaning a meat slicer without retracting the blade. She suffered the amputation of the very tip of her finger. She was taken to a doctor's office for treatment. A citation was issued to the employer for a 3203(a)(2) general violation because the employee had not been retrained since her new hire training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120066014 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |