Accident Summary Nr: 170737589 - Painters injured when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119908747 | 09/11/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Randall Mcanany Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 29, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, of Randall McAnany, Los Angeles, CA, were painting on a motorized scissor lift at a height of approximately 10 ft 10 in. They were on a concrete slab that had several 18 in. by 18 in. by 4 in. drain blockouts that had been covered with a translucent plastic sheet. The perimeters of the drain blockouts were marked with orange paint. When Employee #2 moved the lift, he inadvertently drove into one of the pits. The lift tilted and Employee #1 attempted to climb out of the lift on the listing side, thus further changing the center of gravity. The lift toppled, causing multiple bruises, contusions, and abrasions to both employees. Emergency services responded, and transported the employees to Los Robles Hospital, Thousand Oaks, CA. The employer was cited for violating T8CCR 3646(a)(3).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119908747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 119908747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |