Accident Summary Nr: 170737563 - Employee's fingers amputated by cutter of molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170737563 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991015606/09/199525110Wambold Funiture

Abstract: On June 6, 1995, Employee #1, of Wambold Furniture, was setting up a Wadkin molding machine, serial #FBN186010-87880, for a particular cut to be used in the manufacture of a piece of wood furniture. The machine was coasting to a stop. He reached over the machine to lock the top cutter and was feeling for it when his right hand fingers went under the guard and came in contact with the top cutter. His index and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported by his employer to the hospital, where he was treated and released. The machine has since been modified to avoid a reoccurrence of an accident. A citation was issued for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a)(3).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, SET UP, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119910156 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators