Accident Summary Nr: 170737555 - Employee killed when struck by a motorcycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119907459 | 08/26/1994 | 4953 | 0 | E J Harrison & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on Thursday, August 25, 1994, Employee #1 was replacing old trash barrels with new plastic containers in Santa Paula. He was dressed in a black pullover shirt and dark brown pants. He parked his truck in the westbound lane and then went around the rear of the truck to cross over to the eastbound lane to get a trashcan in a driveway. He entered the eastbound lane and was struck on the right side of his body by a motorcycle. He was thrown into an adjacent lemon orchard about 50 feet away, where he came to rest against a tree. He was taken to Santa Paula Memorial Hospital by ambulance. At the time of admission, he was in full cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at approximately 2:44 p.m. The following citations were issued: T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(B) and 1598(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119907459 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |