Accident Summary Nr: 170737530 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120065180 | 04/05/1994 | 2241 | 0 | San Ysidro Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 1, 1994, Employee #1 was working in the ranch maintenance area, under an electric vehicle Type Nordskog, Model 1989, Serial Number 280B890017. While spraying a lubricant on acceleration pedal, Employee #1 unintentionally depressed the pedal causing the vehicle to move forward. Employee #1 became trapped between a storage shed and the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered several cracked ribs, contusions, and lacerations to her wrist and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Francisco Hospital in Santa Barbara for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120065180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bartenders |