Accident Summary Nr: 170737472 - Seven employees die of carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119907970 | 08/10/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Dowell Schlumberger, Inc. |
119907400 | 08/10/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were asphyxiated and died of carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119907970 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
2 | 119907970 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
3 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
4 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
5 | 119907970 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
6 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
7 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well |