Accident Summary Nr: 170737472 - Seven employees die of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119907970 | 08/10/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Dowell Schlumberger, Inc. |
| 119907400 | 08/10/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were asphyxiated and died of carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119907970 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 119907970 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 3 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 4 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 5 | 119907970 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 6 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 7 | 119907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well |