Accident Summary Nr: 170737415 - Employee's fingers burned when caught in vacuum seal machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170737415 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006950501/25/199520340Cal-Compack Foods

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a vacuum seal machine set up for one person to operate. Thinking that Employee #1's hands were out of the way, the coworker pushed both buttons to seal a bag. Employee #1's right hand was in the jaw area, and his thumb and three fingers sustained burns from the heat of the sealer. His coworkers tried to open the jaws by pushing the red EMERGENCY button, but it did not work. It took approximately five minutes to free Employee #1's hand from the vacuum seal machine. The machine was equipped with a two-hand safety device.

Keywords: BURN, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, EMERGENCY STOP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SEALING MACHINE, COMMUNICATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120069505 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.