Accident Summary Nr: 170737415 - Employee's fingers burned when caught in vacuum seal machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069505 | 01/25/1995 | 2034 | 0 | Cal-Compack Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a vacuum seal machine set up for one person to operate. Thinking that Employee #1's hands were out of the way, the coworker pushed both buttons to seal a bag. Employee #1's right hand was in the jaw area, and his thumb and three fingers sustained burns from the heat of the sealer. His coworkers tried to open the jaws by pushing the red EMERGENCY button, but it did not work. It took approximately five minutes to free Employee #1's hand from the vacuum seal machine. The machine was equipped with a two-hand safety device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |