Accident Summary Nr: 170737332 - Employee's knee punctured by nail shot from nailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119908580 | 09/26/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Star West Roofing |
Abstract: At 8:49 a.m. on September 22, 1994, Employee #1, who was working on a tile roof, pulled on an air hose that was attached to a pneumatically-driven Hitashi air nailer. He slipped and fell with his finger on the trigger. The tip of the gun was resting on his knee and shot a nail into his knee. Employee #1 was taken to Simi Valley Adventist Hospital and was released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119908580 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers |