Accident Summary Nr: 170737308 - Employee's foot crushed between pickup and forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170737308 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990307804/21/199507610Chas Nakama Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 was sitting in the back of a company pickup truck. The pickup backed into a forklift, crushing and fracturing Employee #1's left foot. He was treated at St. John's Hospital in Oxnard, CA. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 3664(a) and T8CCR 3706(b).

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PICKUP TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119903078 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported