Accident Summary Nr: 170737266 - Three employees lacerated while servicing bulldozer engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119907467 | 11/28/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Quinn Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on November 22, 1994, Employee #1 was working on the six-cylinder diesel engine of a turbo-charged, water-cooled D342 Caterpillar bulldozer. He was using compressed nitrogen to pressurize the combustion chambers to ensure that gasses were entering the cooling system. After he tested the second cylinder, he asked Employees #2 and #3 for assistance. Employee #1 was standing on the machine with his back turned to Employee #2, who was on the ground and operating the nitrogen gas valve. The engine turned and the radiator fan blade struck Employee #1's right hand. He sustained lacerations and injured his extensor tendon. Employee #3 transported Employee #1 to St. John's Hospital in Oxnard CA, where Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 3314(e)(3) and T8CCR 6151 (e)(2). Employees #2 and #3 were also reported to have sustained wrist lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119907467 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 2 | 119907467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 3 | 119907467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics |