Accident Summary Nr: 170737159 - Employee's fingertip smashed after striking upright pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120067400 | 04/21/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Morley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 20, 1995, Employee #1, age 20, was using an 8 lb sledgehammer to position steel pins for a concrete sheet or strike-off board. As he prepared to strike the 3/8 in. diameter pin head, his right index finger was extended straight out along the side of the hammer's wooden handle. Employee #1 raised his right hand and attempted to strike a blow. The hammer head missed the top of the pin; instead the tip of Employee #1's right index finger struck the pin. The end 3/8 in. of his finger was smashed and the skin torn off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120067400 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |