Accident Summary Nr: 170737100 - Employee injured when gasoline enters ear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119911584 | 02/22/1995 | 5511 | 0 | Mullahey Ford |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on February 14, 1995, Employee #1 was changing the fuel filter on a van. He got under the van and took off the line to the filter without relieving the pressure, which is required in the maintenance manual. The gas squirted out into his left ear, causing dizziness. He was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for approximately two hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119911584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Automobile mechanics |