Accident Summary Nr: 170737068 - Employee injured when scissor lift he was in knocked over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069539 | 02/02/1995 | 1791 | 0 | J & D Fabricating & Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 30, 1995, Employee #1, of J & D Fabricating and Repair, Santa Maria, CA, was using a scissor lift to install structural steel for a building that was approximately 53 ft wide by 125 ft long by 35 ft high. On the south side of the building, a row of six 33 ft high columns spaced 25 ft apart had been set up and was tied together with a horizontal beam placed at the 15 ft level. On the north side of the structure, the columns were being erected as the 51 ft trusses were being put up. Two trusses had been installed and the third column had been set up, but there was no horizontal beam tying them together at the 15 ft level. In addition, none of the columns were braced or secured by guy wires. As Employee #1 was moving the scissor lift to the third column, a gust of wind blew down the steel structure on the north side, where he was working. The secured structure on the south side came down halfway. When the building fell, it struck the 30 ft high scissor lift and knocked it and Employee #1 to the concrete slab. He was hospitalized with head injuries, broken ribs, and other injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069539 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |