Accident Summary Nr: 170737019 - Employee ill after ingesting insecticide

Accident Summary Nr: 170737019 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990576811/08/199401910Gene Jackson Farms

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m., Employee #1, of Gene Jackson Farms, entered a 20 ft by 20 ft chemical storage shed to find an insecticide. He carried a cup of coffee into the shed, sat it down on the bags of chemicals, and began moving the bags around to find the chemical he needed. He picked up a 2 lb bag of Lannate insecticide (1644 methomyl) that had been improperly stored outside its labeled, waterproof aluminum foil container. The water-soluble bag, softened by exposure to uncontrolled environment, broke when handled, spilling dust over several square feet of the shed. Approximately half the bag was spilled. Some insecticide spilled into Employee #1's coffee, which he later drank. As his throat began to close, Employee #1 grabbed the label from an undisturbed container that listed an antidote, and drove himself 20 minutes to a hospital.

Keywords: THROAT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, SPILL, POISONING, HOUSEKEEPING, INSECTICIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119905768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Managers, farms, except horticultural