Accident Summary Nr: 170736862 - Employee injured in fall from rolling scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119872711 | 02/09/1996 | 1522 | 0 | J & G Acoustics Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a rolling scaffold platform 6 ft above grade, installing a drop ceiling at Gifford Micro Sciences. He was working alone and had no ground helper. Employee #1 was reaching to install a wire in the drop ceiling when the scaffold moved away from the wall and he fell. He landed on the right side of his body and suffered a fracture of his distal radius. The wheels of the scaffold were not locked at the time of the accident. According to Employee #1, this was done so that the scaffold could be easily moved during the installation process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119872711 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |