Accident Summary Nr: 170736706 - Employee's finger crushed between feed and hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873180 | 07/06/1995 | 3542 | 0 | Crown Cork & Seal Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Crown Cork and Seal, La Mirada, CA, was attempting to clear a jam in a WIMA can machine by reaching underneath the body blank hopper. His finger was crushed by the finger feed and the hopper frame and the fingernail was avulsed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |