Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170736698 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 170736698 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987317207/05/199550780Mc Canns Engineering And Manaufacturing Company

Abstract: Employee #1, of McCann's Engineering & Manufacturing, was working at a drill press deburring metal parts. Her gloved right index finger became caught in the rotating bit and her finger was amputated.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119873172 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators