Accident Summary Nr: 170736672 - Employee killed when shot in robbery attempt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873230 | 07/25/1995 | 5812 | 0 | La Pizza Loca |
Abstract: An armed robber entered La Pizza Loca, Buena Park, CA, and threatened employees with a pistol. He emptied the cash drawer and demanded more cash from a locked safe. An employee told him that the safe could only be opened by Employee #1, the store manager. Employee #1 was brought to the safe and told by the robber that he would count to ten and that if safe was not opened, he would shoot. At approximately the count of eight, he shot Employee #1 and killed him and immediately exited from the store.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873230 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |