Accident Summary Nr: 170736664 - Employee's toes amputated after being run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119870293 | 06/14/1995 | 2675 | 0 | Packing Company Of California |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Packaging Corporation of California, Vernon, CA, was approaching an aisle on which a clamp truck was driving. The driver did not see Employee #1, and ran across his left foot, crushing his toes, which were subsequently surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119870293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |