Accident Summary Nr: 170736649 - Employee's finger amputated between truss and safety shoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119870244 | 04/28/1995 | 2452 | 0 | Profile Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Profile Structures, Inc., Santa Fe Springs, CA, was working in the middle of a truss for a manufactured building. The truss had been set on its side. When a welder removed a hoist chain that was holding the truss off the floor, the truss fell, crushing Employee #1's index finger against the toe of his safety shoe. His finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119870244 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |