Accident Summary Nr: 170736623 - Employee severely injured in 35 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871424 | 03/28/1995 | 6513 | 0 | Kagan-Fried Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Kagan-Fried Enterprises, was using a roof vent pipe with an electric clean-out snake to unclog a drain. The snake became caught in the pipe and, as the employee pulled at the rotating snake, it released, forcing him backward. Employee #1 lost his balance on the slippery roof surface and fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. He sustained massive internal injuries and fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |